Wool House Books
 Home Up a Level Store Top Terms & Conds Search View Cart Checkout  Contact Us Login

Literature

Wool House Books | Literature

The Mirror of The Sea, Joseph Conrad, Methuen, 1906 1st ed.

The Mirror of The Sea, Joseph Conrad, Methuen, 1906 1st ed.


Price: £200.00

The Mirror of the Sea, 1906, 1st ed. with 'untrimmed' pages. Green cloth, a few small marks and abrasions, nothing very serious. Spine cloth softening to top and bottom. Paper cracked to front hinge and rear, but binding remains solid. Top and bottom edge of pages untrimmed. (most of the first edition of 1500 copies were trimmed to meet the demands of the circulating libraries). Book plate to front pastedown. A good copy.

Nostromo, Conrad 1904. 1st ed. 1st issue sold

Nostromo, Conrad 1904. 1st ed. 1st issue sold


Price: £325.00

Nostromo, the first edition with page number 187 misprinted as 871. A VG copy. Blue cloth. Spine very slightly darkened. Gilt titling to spine very slightly faded. Bit of foxing to first and last few pages, else generally good. Front hinge with small crack to paper, but solid. Slight softening to spine cloth top and bottom.

Youth, Conrad 1902 1st ed. 1st issue sold

Youth, Conrad 1902 1st ed. 1st issue sold


£750.00

The first appearance in book form of one of the greatest and most chilling works of Conrad, Heart of Darkness. The book also includes, Youth; A Narrative, and The End of the Tether. The advertisements at the rear are dated 10/02 signifying that this is the first issue. Green cloth, title to front and to spine (gilt). Spine cloth very slightly darkened, corners tiny bit bumped. Solidly bound. Top edge of pages a little dusty. Slight darkening to for edge of front cover. One or two tiny marks to covers, but really a VG copy.

Philip Larkin, All What Jazz 1st ed. Sold

Philip Larkin, All What Jazz 1st ed. Sold


Price: £35.00

First edition of Larkin's All What Jazz, collecting his reviews and musings on his great love, jazz music. A VG+ copy in unclipped wrapper.

Philip Larkin, High Windows, 1st ed. Sold

Philip Larkin, High Windows, 1st ed. Sold


Price: £30.00

Larkin's last collection of new poems published ten years before his death. A VG copy in unclipped jacket. Very, very slightest abrasion to top edge.

Philip Larkin, The Whitsun Weddings, 1st ed. Sold

Philip Larkin, The Whitsun Weddings, 1st ed. Sold


Price: £75.00

A very nice copy in complete unclipped jacket. Only tiniest bit of edgewear to top edge of jacket and a few small tape ghosts to endpapers else VG.

Contains several of his most famous poems, and my favourite , An Arundel Tomb.

Philip Larkin, The North Ship Unauthorised edition Sold

Philip Larkin, The North Ship Unauthorised edition Sold


Price: £75.00

This is the unauthorised re-issue by the Fortune Press of 1965 in maroon cloth and cream coloured wrapper. Tall octavo. A rare edition since Larkin insisted it was withdrawn. The wrapper is marked 21s and is unclipped. Top edge of front panel a little darkened. A bibliographical rarity.

Philip Larkin, The North Ship Sold

Philip Larkin, The North Ship Sold


Price: £30.00

Excellent copy of this Faber edition - the second after the Fortune Press original 1945 first edition. Unclipped wrapper. VG.

Oxford Poetry 1930

Oxford Poetry 1930


Price: £40.00

early Macneice and Spender amongst others. Vg condition. little bump to top corner front board else VG.

Novel on Yellow Paper, Stevie Smith, 1st edition Sold

Novel on Yellow Paper, Stevie Smith, 1st edition Sold


Price: £125.00

First edition of Stevie Smith's book which announced the arrival of a unique voice on the London literary scene. One theme of the novel explores anit semitism brought to a head by a trip to Nazi Germany. A Good copy in unclipped jacket. Yellow boards clean, save for a little grubbiness to top edge. Neat ownership signature to front pastedown. Spotty foxing to page edges and some splashy foxing to interior. Jacket a little age toned and slight grubbiness, but certainly I have no hesitation in calling this a very decent copy of the author's first book.

The Outsider, Albert Camus 1st edition Jacket by Bawden Sold

The Outsider, Albert Camus 1st edition Jacket by Bawden Sold


Price: £150.00

First UK edition (1946) of this classic 20th century text in a jacket - unclipped - designed by Bawden. Little bit of edgewear to jacket, spine very slightly darkened, but really a VG copy. Clean grey boards. No inscriptions.

Wool House Books | Literature